OK
In progress indicator

Eccremocarpus scaber 'Fireworks' (Chilean glory flower 'Fireworks')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eccremocarpus scaber 'Fireworks'

Other names

Chilean glory vine 'Fireworks', Chilean glory flower 'Fireworks'

Genus

Eccremocarpus Eccremocarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireworks' _ 'Fireworks' is a fast growing, self-twining climber that is grown as an annual although it may last through the winter. It has green leaves and throughout the summer it has yellow, orange and red tubular flowers.


Eccremocarpus scaber 'Fireworks' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in early spring at 13-16C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eccremocarpus scaber 'Fireworks' (Chilean glory flower 'Fireworks') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

May be grown as a conservatory plant in well-drained, loam-based compost in full light. If grown outdoors, choose a sheltered position in full sun, in fertile, moist, free-draining soil. May need some support for climbing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eccremocarpus scaber 'Fireworks'

Other names

Chilean glory vine 'Fireworks', Chilean glory flower 'Fireworks'

Genus

Eccremocarpus Eccremocarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireworks' _ 'Fireworks' is a fast growing, self-twining climber that is grown as an annual although it may last through the winter. It has green leaves and throughout the summer it has yellow, orange and red tubular flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in early spring at 13-16C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eccremocarpus scaber 'Fireworks' (Chilean glory flower 'Fireworks') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

May be grown as a conservatory plant in well-drained, loam-based compost in full light. If grown outdoors, choose a sheltered position in full sun, in fertile, moist, free-draining soil. May need some support for climbing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Chris Keys

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel