OK
In progress indicator

Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg' (Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.11m
Max height
0.16m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg'

Other names

Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg', Echeveria 'Perle Von Nurnberg', Echeveria gibiflora 'Metallica'

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess of Nuremberg' _ 'Duchess of Nuremberg' is a low-growing, evergreen perennial forming succulent rosettes of pink-flushed, grey-green, spoon-shaped leaves and panicles of coral pink to pale orange flowers upon wiry stems in summer.


Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette, Spreading

Flower

Pale-orange, Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed pink in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg' (Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg') will reach a height of 0.11m and a spread of 0.16m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with added grit. In growth, Water moderately & feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser 2-3 times. Do not water when dormant. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg'

Other names

Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg', Echeveria 'Perle Von Nurnberg', Echeveria gibiflora 'Metallica'

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess of Nuremberg' _ 'Duchess of Nuremberg' is a low-growing, evergreen perennial forming succulent rosettes of pink-flushed, grey-green, spoon-shaped leaves and panicles of coral pink to pale orange flowers upon wiry stems in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-orange, Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed pink in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg' (Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg') will reach a height of 0.11m and a spread of 0.16m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with added grit. In growth, Water moderately & feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser 2-3 times. Do not water when dormant. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel