OK
In progress indicator

Echeveria runyonii 'Topsy Turvy' (Echeveria 'Topsy Turvy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echeveria runyonii 'Topsy Turvy'

Other names

Echeveria 'Topsy Turvy', Mexican hens and chicks 'Topsy Turvy'

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Variety or Cultivar

'Topsy Turvy' _ 'Topsy Turvy' is a tender, succulent, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with stemless rosettes of waxy, spoon-shaped, rolled, silvery-grey leaves and arching stems bearing star-shaped, pink and orange flowers in summer and autumn.


Echeveria runyonii 'Topsy Turvy' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Pink in Summer; Orange, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems if desired.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echeveria runyonii 'Topsy Turvy' (Echeveria 'Topsy Turvy') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in standard cactus compost in full light & low humidity. In growth, Water freely and feed a diluted, low nitrogen fertiliser every two weeks from from late spring to late summer. Keep nearly dry in winter. Move plants outside in summer.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echeveria runyonii 'Topsy Turvy'

Other names

Echeveria 'Topsy Turvy', Mexican hens and chicks 'Topsy Turvy'

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Variety or Cultivar

'Topsy Turvy' _ 'Topsy Turvy' is a tender, succulent, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with stemless rosettes of waxy, spoon-shaped, rolled, silvery-grey leaves and arching stems bearing star-shaped, pink and orange flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Pink in Summer; Orange, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems if desired.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echeveria runyonii 'Topsy Turvy' (Echeveria 'Topsy Turvy') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in standard cactus compost in full light & low humidity. In growth, Water freely and feed a diluted, low nitrogen fertiliser every two weeks from from late spring to late summer. Keep nearly dry in winter. Move plants outside in summer.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel