OK
In progress indicator

Echeveria secunda var. glauca (Glaucous echeveria)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echeveria secunda var. glauca

Other names

Glaucous echeveria, Echeveria glauca bak.

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Species

E. secunda var. glauca - E. secunda var. glauca is an evergreen perennial forming succulent rosettes of glaucous leaves and panicles of pendent yellow and red flowers in summer.


Echeveria secunda var. glauca is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echeveria secunda var. glauca (Glaucous echeveria) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant indoors in cactus compost, in humid full light. Water freely in growth but keep dry in winter. Apply a dilute low nitrogen fertilizer fortnightly during late spring and summer. Bring inside over winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echeveria secunda var. glauca

Other names

Glaucous echeveria, Echeveria glauca bak.

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Species

E. secunda var. glauca - E. secunda var. glauca is an evergreen perennial forming succulent rosettes of glaucous leaves and panicles of pendent yellow and red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echeveria secunda var. glauca (Glaucous echeveria) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant indoors in cactus compost, in humid full light. Water freely in growth but keep dry in winter. Apply a dilute low nitrogen fertilizer fortnightly during late spring and summer. Bring inside over winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(01/08/2013)

(19/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel