OK
In progress indicator

Echeveria setosa (Mexican firecracker)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echeveria setosa

Other names

Mexican firecracker, Firecracker plant

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Species

E. setosa - E. setosa is a tender, stemless, evergreen succulent with spherical rosettes of densely-hairy, spoon- or lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and one-sided, racemes of urn-shaped, yellow-tipped, red flowers from late spring into summer.


Echeveria setosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echeveria setosa (Mexican firecracker) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in standard cactus compost in full light. Needs low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed with a low nitrogen fertiliser. Can be brought outside in summer. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained soil in full sun with some afternoon shade in summer.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echeveria setosa

Other names

Mexican firecracker, Firecracker plant

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Species

E. setosa - E. setosa is a tender, stemless, evergreen succulent with spherical rosettes of densely-hairy, spoon- or lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and one-sided, racemes of urn-shaped, yellow-tipped, red flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echeveria setosa (Mexican firecracker) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in standard cactus compost in full light. Needs low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed with a low nitrogen fertiliser. Can be brought outside in summer. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained soil in full sun with some afternoon shade in summer.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel