OK
In progress indicator

Echeveria shaviana 'Pink Frills' (Mexican hens and chicks 'Pink Frills')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echeveria shaviana 'Pink Frills'

Other names

Mexican echeveria 'Pink Frills', Mexican hens and chicks 'Pink Frills'

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Frills' _ 'Pink Frills' is a compact, tender, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with short stems bearing rosettes of spoon-shaped, fleshy, purple-flushed, grey-green leaves with wavy, pink margins and upright, wiry stems bearing pink flowers in summer.


Echeveria shaviana 'Pink Frills' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-orange, Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Grey-green, Flushed pink in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echeveria shaviana 'Pink Frills' (Mexican hens and chicks 'Pink Frills') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with added grit. In growth, Water moderately & feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser 2-3 times. Do not water when dormant. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, grow in containers and stand outside in summer. In areas with mild, frost-free winters, plant in autumn. Best with afternoon shade in hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echeveria shaviana 'Pink Frills'

Other names

Mexican echeveria 'Pink Frills', Mexican hens and chicks 'Pink Frills'

Genus

Echeveria Echeveria

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Frills' _ 'Pink Frills' is a compact, tender, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with short stems bearing rosettes of spoon-shaped, fleshy, purple-flushed, grey-green leaves with wavy, pink margins and upright, wiry stems bearing pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-orange, Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Grey-green, Flushed pink in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echeveria shaviana 'Pink Frills' (Mexican hens and chicks 'Pink Frills') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with added grit. In growth, Water moderately & feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser 2-3 times. Do not water when dormant. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, grow in containers and stand outside in summer. In areas with mild, frost-free winters, plant in autumn. Best with afternoon shade in hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel