OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea angustifolia (Narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea angustifolia

Other names

Narrow-leaved purple coneflower, Narrow-leaved purple cone flower, Black sampson, Brauneria angustifolia, Echinacea pallida var. angustifolia, Narrow-leaf coneflower, Kansas snakeroot, Narrow leaf echinacea, Western coneflower

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Species

E. angustifolia - E. angustifolia is an erect, deciduous perennial with hairy, linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, purple-pink flower heads with conical, orange-brown central discs.


Echinacea angustifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back as flowers fade to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea angustifolia (Narrow-leaved purple coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinacea angustifolia

Other names

Narrow-leaved purple coneflower, Narrow-leaved purple cone flower, Black sampson, Brauneria angustifolia, Echinacea pallida var. angustifolia, Narrow-leaf coneflower, Kansas snakeroot, Narrow leaf echinacea, Western coneflower

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Species

E. angustifolia - E. angustifolia is an erect, deciduous perennial with hairy, linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, purple-pink flower heads with conical, orange-brown central discs.

Native to

Central United States, Canada

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back as flowers fade to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea angustifolia (Narrow-leaved purple coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel