OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea Magic Box Mix (Coneflower Magic Box Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea Magic Box Mix

Other names

Coneflower Magic Box Mix, Purple coneflower Magic Box Mix, Black samson Magic Box Mix

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Box Mix' _ 'Magic Box Mix' is a commercial mix of upright, herbaceous perennials with narrowly ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, flowers in shades of pink, purple, orange, yellow, and white, some bicoloured, some with twisted petals.


Echinacea Magic Box Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Purple, Orange in Summer; Pink, Yellow, White, Purple, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Surface sow seed on moist compost and cover with fine sprinkling of compost. Keep at 18-20C. Keep moist. Germinates in 14-30 days. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle. Plant out after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea Magic Box Mix (Coneflower Magic Box Mix) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinacea Magic Box Mix

Other names

Coneflower Magic Box Mix, Purple coneflower Magic Box Mix, Black samson Magic Box Mix

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Box Mix' _ 'Magic Box Mix' is a commercial mix of upright, herbaceous perennials with narrowly ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, flowers in shades of pink, purple, orange, yellow, and white, some bicoloured, some with twisted petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Purple, Orange in Summer; Pink, Yellow, White, Purple, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Surface sow seed on moist compost and cover with fine sprinkling of compost. Keep at 18-20C. Keep moist. Germinates in 14-30 days. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle. Plant out after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea Magic Box Mix (Coneflower Magic Box Mix) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy, Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Karen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel