OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea pallida (Pale purple coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea pallida

Other names

Pale purple coneflower, Rudbeckia pallida, Brouneria pallida

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Species

E. pallida - E. pallida is an upright, clump-forming perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pale purple flower heads with linear, drooping petals.


Echinacea pallida is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to encourage further flower production.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea pallida (Pale purple coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echinacea pallida

Other names

Pale purple coneflower, Rudbeckia pallida, Brouneria pallida

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Species

E. pallida - E. pallida is an upright, clump-forming perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pale purple flower heads with linear, drooping petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to encourage further flower production.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea pallida (Pale purple coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Echinacea pallida (Pale purple coneflower)

Echinacea pallida

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Price
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel