OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea pallida 'Hula Dancer' (Pale purple coneflower 'Hula Dancer')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea pallida 'Hula Dancer'

Other names

Pale purple coneflower 'Hula Dancer', Rudbeckia pallida 'Hula Dancer', Brouneria pallida 'Hula Dancer'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hula Dancer' _ 'Hula Dancer' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pink-flushed, white flower heads with linear, drooping petals.


Echinacea pallida 'Hula Dancer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to encourage further flower production.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea pallida 'Hula Dancer' (Pale purple coneflower 'Hula Dancer') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echinacea pallida 'Hula Dancer'

Other names

Pale purple coneflower 'Hula Dancer', Rudbeckia pallida 'Hula Dancer', Brouneria pallida 'Hula Dancer'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hula Dancer' _ 'Hula Dancer' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pink-flushed, white flower heads with linear, drooping petals.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to encourage further flower production.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea pallida 'Hula Dancer' (Pale purple coneflower 'Hula Dancer') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Birches
The Birches
Chloe Wood

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel