OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea

Other names

Black samson, Hedgehog cone flower, Purple daisy, Coneflower

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Species

E. purpurea - E. purpurea is an upright perennial with large, daisy-like flowers that have a brown centres and pale purple petals.


Echinacea purpurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-purple, Brown in Summer; Brown, Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea

Other names

Black samson, Hedgehog cone flower, Purple daisy, Coneflower

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Species

E. purpurea - E. purpurea is an upright perennial with large, daisy-like flowers that have a brown centres and pale purple petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Brown in Summer; Brown, Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower)

Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower)

Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower)

lots of lovely blooms (12/10/2010)

with a bee on top (12/10/2010)

definately Cone flower (12/10/2010)

(31/10/2010)

(13/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Autumn Seed Planting

I live in Zone 5 (Denver, CO). Can I plant my Cone Flower seeds in the fall in preparation for spring growth? read more

Identifying seedlings

To identify echinacea purpurea seedlings visit-http://theseedsite.co.uk/db7a.html read more

Echinacea purpurea

This plant is good for bees and excellent for butterflies. An extract from the plant is sold commercially as a herbal remedy, with reputed power to boost the immune system and purify the blood. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Linda
My Garden
My Garden
Susie
My Garden
My Garden
Sara Venn
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
james chandler
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Small modern Garden
Small modern Garden
FORK Prefab Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Traditional Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. The owner of this small rear garden wanted to ensure year-round colour, fragrance, and interest. read more

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more

Just Retirement Garden

read more

View all 34 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel