OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea (any variety) (Coneflower (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea (any variety)

Other names

Coneflower (any variety), Purple coneflower (any variety), Hedgehog coneflower (any variety), Black samson(any variety)

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

Echinacea purpurea (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Echinacea purpurea (any variety) are erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, flower heads with cone-shaped central discs and ray-florets in a variety of colours.


Echinacea purpurea (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, White, Cream, Orange, Yellow, Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back as flowers fade to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea (any variety) (Coneflower (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea (any variety)

Other names

Coneflower (any variety), Purple coneflower (any variety), Hedgehog coneflower (any variety), Black samson(any variety)

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

Echinacea purpurea (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Echinacea purpurea (Coneflower), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Echinacea purpurea (any variety) are erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, flower heads with cone-shaped central discs and ray-florets in a variety of colours.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, White, Cream, Orange, Yellow, Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back as flowers fade to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea (any variety) (Coneflower (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Echinacea and Selinum wallichianum

Echinacea purpurea and Liatris spicata

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel