OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea 'Baby Swan White' (Coneflower 'Baby Swan White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Baby Swan White'

Other names

Coneflower 'Baby Swan White', Purple coneflower 'Baby Swan White', Hedgehog coneflower 'Baby Swan White', Black samson 'Baby Swan White'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Swan White' _ 'Baby Swan White' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, white flowers with green-brown central cones.


Echinacea purpurea 'Baby Swan White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back as flowers fade to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Baby Swan White' (Coneflower 'Baby Swan White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Baby Swan White'

Other names

Coneflower 'Baby Swan White', Purple coneflower 'Baby Swan White', Hedgehog coneflower 'Baby Swan White', Black samson 'Baby Swan White'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Swan White' _ 'Baby Swan White' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, white flowers with green-brown central cones.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back as flowers fade to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Baby Swan White' (Coneflower 'Baby Swan White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Just Retirement Garden

Designed by Jack Dunkley. The garden takes inspiration from one’s progression to retirement, where you have time to take in your surroundings and enjoy the senses the garden stimulates. read more

Barn Conversion Contemporary Family Garden

By London garden designer Cassandra Crouch. This large garden in Hertfordshire sits to the rear of a modern barn conversion owned by a young family. read more

Contemporary valley garden

Designed by West and South of England designer Amanda Patton MSGD. This garden, set in a valley just outside Bath, was made up of four distinct areas, bearing no relationship to each other, and all… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel