OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea 'Doubledecker' (Coneflower 'Doubledecker')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Doubledecker'

Other names

Coneflower 'Doubledecker', Echinacea purpurea 'Doppelganger', Echinacea 'Double Decker'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Doubledecker' _ 'Doubledecker' is an upright, herbaceous perennial. From mid-summer to early autumn, it bears pink, daisy-like flowers with prominent brown centres. This cultivar has unusual flowers, as in the second year, an extra layer of petals grow from the central cone. In subsequent years, these additional petals may reappear in a similar fashion or be placed beneath the cone.


Echinacea purpurea 'Doubledecker' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Seedheads may be left for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Doubledecker' (Coneflower 'Doubledecker') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated. To maintain the quirky flower formation, divide every three to four years.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Doubledecker'

Other names

Coneflower 'Doubledecker', Echinacea purpurea 'Doppelganger', Echinacea 'Double Decker'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Doubledecker' _ 'Doubledecker' is an upright, herbaceous perennial. From mid-summer to early autumn, it bears pink, daisy-like flowers with prominent brown centres. This cultivar has unusual flowers, as in the second year, an extra layer of petals grow from the central cone. In subsequent years, these additional petals may reappear in a similar fashion or be placed beneath the cone.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Seedheads may be left for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Doubledecker' (Coneflower 'Doubledecker') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus- rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade can be tolerated. To maintain the quirky flower formation, divide every three to four years.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
SunshineNat

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel