OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High' (Coneflower 'Kim's Knee High')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High'

Other names

Coneflower 'Kim's Knee High', Rudbeckia purpurea 'Kim's Knee High', Hedgehog coneflower 'Kim's Knee High', Black samson 'Kim's Knee High'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Kim's Knee High' _ 'Kim's Knee High' is a compact, upright perennial with toothed, dark green leaves and deep pink flower petals drooping from orange-brown pinchushion centres in summer and early autumn.


Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer; Bright-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High' (Coneflower 'Kim's Knee High') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except boggy. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High'

Other names

Coneflower 'Kim's Knee High', Rudbeckia purpurea 'Kim's Knee High', Hedgehog coneflower 'Kim's Knee High', Black samson 'Kim's Knee High'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Kim's Knee High' _ 'Kim's Knee High' is a compact, upright perennial with toothed, dark green leaves and deep pink flower petals drooping from orange-brown pinchushion centres in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer; Bright-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High' (Coneflower 'Kim's Knee High') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except boggy. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High' (Coneflower 'Kim's Knee High')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Please help my echinacea

I love these plants - and have a group of six. All are full of buds and some of them are in flower. I am particularly concerned about two stems on one of the plants - the stems seem to have reddened… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High' (Coneflower 'Kim's Knee High')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
shireen green

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel