OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern' (Coneflower 'Leuchtstern')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern'

Other names

Coneflower 'Leuchtstern', Purple coneflower 'Leuchtstern', Echinacea purpurea 'Bright Star', Echinacea purpurea 'Starlight', Echinacea purpurea 'Brilliant Star', Rudbeckia purpurea 'Brilliant Star'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Leuchtstern' _ 'Leuchtstern' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with toothed, ovate to lance-shaped mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into early autumn, large, reddish-pink to lavender-pink, daisy-like flowers with orange-brown centres.


Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple-pink, Lavender in Summer; Purple-pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove fading flower stems to promote further flower production.

Propagation

Resents disturbance so will take some time to recover after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern' (Coneflower 'Leuchtstern') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern'

Other names

Coneflower 'Leuchtstern', Purple coneflower 'Leuchtstern', Echinacea purpurea 'Bright Star', Echinacea purpurea 'Starlight', Echinacea purpurea 'Brilliant Star', Rudbeckia purpurea 'Brilliant Star'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Leuchtstern' _ 'Leuchtstern' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with toothed, ovate to lance-shaped mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into early autumn, large, reddish-pink to lavender-pink, daisy-like flowers with orange-brown centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Lavender in Summer; Purple-pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove fading flower stems to promote further flower production.

Propagation

Resents disturbance so will take some time to recover after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern' (Coneflower 'Leuchtstern') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well drained soil. Best in full sun, but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Right of conservatory, photo taken July 2014 when newly planted

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Truus de Jong
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
anna barnes

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Moroccan Garden in Walthamstow East London

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. Since the clients bought this property 5 years ago they have undertaken sporadic and incomplete landscaping works. This included the installation of a home… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel