OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' (Coneflower 'Magnus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus'

Other names

Coneflower 'Magnus', Rudbeckia purpurea 'Magnus', Hedgehog coneflower 'Magnus', Black samson 'Magnus', Echinacea 'Magnus'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Magnus' _ 'Magnus' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with toothed, dark green leaves and large, purple-pink petals surrounding a dark orange cone in midsummer to mid-autumn.


Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purplish-pink, Dark-orange in Summer; Purplish-pink, Dark-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' (Coneflower 'Magnus') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except boggy. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus'

Other names

Coneflower 'Magnus', Rudbeckia purpurea 'Magnus', Hedgehog coneflower 'Magnus', Black samson 'Magnus', Echinacea 'Magnus'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Magnus' _ 'Magnus' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with toothed, dark green leaves and large, purple-pink petals surrounding a dark orange cone in midsummer to mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, Dark-orange in Summer; Purplish-pink, Dark-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' (Coneflower 'Magnus') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except boggy. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' and Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Tracy Edwards
South Garden
South Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Alexia at Blooming Marvellous Plants
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Erica Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more

Secured By Design Garden

By garden designers Lucy Glover and Jacqueline Poll. Secured by Design (SBD), the national police crime prevention initiative, supports the principles of ‘designing out crime’ through… read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

Urban Oasis Garden

read more

The Circle of Life Garden

read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel