OK
In progress indicator

Echinacea purpurea 'Primadonna White' (Coneflower 'Primadonna White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Primadonna White'

Other names

Coneflower 'Primadonna White', Hedgehog coneflower 'Primadonna White', Purple coneflower 'Primadonna White'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Primadonna White' _ 'Primadonna White' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, white flowers with domed, bronze-orange cones.


Echinacea purpurea 'Primadonna White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Primadonna White' (Coneflower 'Primadonna White') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea 'Primadonna White'

Other names

Coneflower 'Primadonna White', Hedgehog coneflower 'Primadonna White', Purple coneflower 'Primadonna White'

Genus

Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

'Primadonna White' _ 'Primadonna White' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, white flowers with domed, bronze-orange cones.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Can be propagated by division thought they resent root disturbance. May be slow to establish after transplanting or division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Primadonna White' (Coneflower 'Primadonna White') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel