OK
In progress indicator

Echinocactus grusonii (Golden barrel cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinocactus grusonii

Other names

Golden barrel cactus, Mother-in-law's seat, Mother-in-law's cushion, Golden ball cactus

Genus

Echinocactus Echinocactus

Species

E. grusonii - E. grusonii is a tender, spherical then elongated, perennial cactus with numerous angled ribs producing golden-yellow spines. Rings of bell-shaped, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Echinocactus grusonii is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rounded, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-20C (50-68F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinocactus grusonii (Golden barrel cactus) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Keep dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun. Protect from wet conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinocactus grusonii

Other names

Golden barrel cactus, Mother-in-law's seat, Mother-in-law's cushion, Golden ball cactus

Genus

Echinocactus Echinocactus

Species

E. grusonii - E. grusonii is a tender, spherical then elongated, perennial cactus with numerous angled ribs producing golden-yellow spines. Rings of bell-shaped, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rounded, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-20C (50-68F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinocactus grusonii (Golden barrel cactus) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Keep dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun. Protect from wet conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Life on Mars Garden 600 Days with Bradstone Best in Show 2007

By multi award winning designer Sarah Eberle, Life on Mars is an extra-terrestrial space garden that explores psychological importance of man’s relationship with the environment.… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel