OK
In progress indicator

Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Claret cup cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinocereus triglochidiatus

Other names

Claret cup cactus, Crimson hedgehog cactus, Cereus gonacanthus, Rose's hedgehog, Mojave mound cactus, Strawberry cactus

Genus

Echinocereus Echinocereus

Species

E. triglochidiatus - E. triglochidiatus is a variable, frost hardy, perennial succulent forming a single or clusters of ovoid to cylindrical, dark green stems with six to twelve ribs bearing pale brown spines and funnel-shaped, bright red to orange-red flowers from spring to early summer.


Echinocereus triglochidiatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rounded, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Orange-red, Red in Spring; Orange-red, Red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Claret cup cactus) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Cold hardy and drought tolerant. Protect from wet conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinocereus triglochidiatus

Other names

Claret cup cactus, Crimson hedgehog cactus, Cereus gonacanthus, Rose's hedgehog, Mojave mound cactus, Strawberry cactus

Genus

Echinocereus Echinocereus

Species

E. triglochidiatus - E. triglochidiatus is a variable, frost hardy, perennial succulent forming a single or clusters of ovoid to cylindrical, dark green stems with six to twelve ribs bearing pale brown spines and funnel-shaped, bright red to orange-red flowers from spring to early summer.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rounded, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Red in Spring; Orange-red, Red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Claret cup cactus) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Cold hardy and drought tolerant. Protect from wet conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel