OK
In progress indicator

Echinops bannaticus (Blue globe thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinops bannaticus

Other names

Blue globe thistle, Hungarian globe thistle , Echinops ritro misapplied

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Species

E. bannaticus - E. bannaticus is an erect, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with grey, woolly stems bearing spiny, deeply-divided, grey-green leaves and spherical, thistle-like, blue or blue-grey flower heads in summer.


Echinops bannaticus is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering for a second flush of flowers. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinops bannaticus (Blue globe thistle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils. Tolerates part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinops bannaticus

Other names

Blue globe thistle, Hungarian globe thistle , Echinops ritro misapplied

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Species

E. bannaticus - E. bannaticus is an erect, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with grey, woolly stems bearing spiny, deeply-divided, grey-green leaves and spherical, thistle-like, blue or blue-grey flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering for a second flush of flowers. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinops bannaticus (Blue globe thistle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils. Tolerates part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel