OK
In progress indicator

Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue' (Globe thistle 'Taplow Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue'

Other names

Globe thistle 'Taplow Blue', Echinops ritro 'Taplow Blue', Eryngium 'Taplow Blue', Echinops 'Taplow Blue'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'Taplow Blue' _ 'Taplow Blue' is an erect, clump-forming perennial with spiny, deeply-divided, grey-green leaves, white beneath, and spherical, powder-blue, thistle-like flower heads in summer.


Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering for a second flush of flowers. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue' (Globe thistle 'Taplow Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils. Tolerates part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue'

Other names

Globe thistle 'Taplow Blue', Echinops ritro 'Taplow Blue', Eryngium 'Taplow Blue', Echinops 'Taplow Blue'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'Taplow Blue' _ 'Taplow Blue' is an erect, clump-forming perennial with spiny, deeply-divided, grey-green leaves, white beneath, and spherical, powder-blue, thistle-like flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering for a second flush of flowers. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue' (Globe thistle 'Taplow Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils. Tolerates part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Bee on Echinops 'Taplow Blue'

(23/04/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Propagating echinops

When is the right time to divide this plant? Mine is huge, so can I take bits off the side? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue' (Globe thistle 'Taplow Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
denise libert revedin
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Erica Hill

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel