OK
In progress indicator

Echinops ritro (Small globe thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinops ritro

Other names

Small globe thistle, Blue hedgehog, Globe flower, Steel globe thistle, Blue globe thistle

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Species

E. ritro - E. ritro is a robust perennial, with divided, prickly dark green leaves whiter underneath, and round, violet-blue flowerheads on silver-grey, branched, leafy stems.


Echinops ritro is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinops ritro (Small globe thistle) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can also tolerate part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echinops ritro

Other names

Small globe thistle, Blue hedgehog, Globe flower, Steel globe thistle, Blue globe thistle

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Species

E. ritro - E. ritro is a robust perennial, with divided, prickly dark green leaves whiter underneath, and round, violet-blue flowerheads on silver-grey, branched, leafy stems.

Native to

Central Asia, Central Europe, Eastern Asia, Eastern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinops ritro (Small globe thistle) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can also tolerate part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Echinops ritro (Small globe thistle)

Echinops ritro (Small globe thistle)

Echinops ritro (Small globe thistle)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

diseased?

I have an echinops ritro that has been affected by some kind of pest or fungus since I've had it. The leaves are stunted and shrivelled and often covered in a white downy webbing. Also, it did not… read more

Echinops ritro

The spectacular globular flowers are an intense deep blue. The deeply divided, narrow, grey-green leaves and the perfectly round, spiky flowerheads make this a really striking plant.It is attractive… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Echinops ritro (Small globe thistle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
Back Garden
Back Garden
Paula Howarth
My Garden
My Garden
Niki Stokes`
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
My Garden
My Garden
Allison Mcintosh
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Vaughan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

View all 20 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel