OK
In progress indicator

Echinops ritro subsp. ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue' (Ruthenian globe thistle 'Platinum Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinops ritro subsp. ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue'

Other names

Ruthenian globe thistle 'Platinum Blue', Echinops ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'Platinum Blue' _ 'Platinum Blue' is a erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial, with deeply lobed, dark green, thistle-like leaves, and white, branched, leafy stems bearing spherical, blue flower heads from late summer into autumn.


Echinops ritro subsp. ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinops ritro subsp. ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue' (Ruthenian globe thistle 'Platinum Blue') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinops ritro subsp. ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue'

Other names

Ruthenian globe thistle 'Platinum Blue', Echinops ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'Platinum Blue' _ 'Platinum Blue' is a erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial, with deeply lobed, dark green, thistle-like leaves, and white, branched, leafy stems bearing spherical, blue flower heads from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinops ritro subsp. ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue' (Ruthenian globe thistle 'Platinum Blue') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Threshing Barn
Threshing Barn
FORK Prefab Gardens

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel