OK
In progress indicator

Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue' (Small globe thistle 'Veitch's Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue'

Other names

Small globe thistle 'Veitch's Blue', Echinops 'Veitch's Blue'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'Veitch's Blue' _ 'Veitch's Blue' is a clump-forming perennial, with deeply lobed, dark green, thistle-like foliage, and globular, steel-blue flowerheads on silver-grey, branched, leafy stems.


Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue' (Small globe thistle 'Veitch's Blue') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can also tolerate part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue'

Other names

Small globe thistle 'Veitch's Blue', Echinops 'Veitch's Blue'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'Veitch's Blue' _ 'Veitch's Blue' is a clump-forming perennial, with deeply lobed, dark green, thistle-like foliage, and globular, steel-blue flowerheads on silver-grey, branched, leafy stems.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue' (Small globe thistle 'Veitch's Blue') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can also tolerate part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(26/11/2011)

(26/11/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

aphid attack

My Veitch blue had a bad aphid attack. I sprayed it with a off the shelf bug spray used on practically my whole garden. It is the first year we have had this plant. The bottom leaves have now turned… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue' (Small globe thistle 'Veitch's Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Gregory
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones
18 Station Road Potton
18 Station Road Potton
Melanie Driver

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

Secured By Design Garden

By garden designers Lucy Glover and Jacqueline Poll. Secured by Design (SBD), the national police crime prevention initiative, supports the principles of ‘designing out crime’ through… read more

Viking Cruises World of Discovery Garden

Designed by garden designer Paul Hervey-Brookes. A couple’s travels across the world with Viking Cruises has inspired this traditional garden. read more

Jacksons Secret Garden Party

read more

The Scotty's Little Soldiers Garden

read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel