OK
In progress indicator

Echinops ritro 'White Globe' (Small globe thistle 'White Globe')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinops ritro 'White Globe'

Other names

Small globe thistle 'White Globe', Globe flower 'White Globe', Steel globe thistle 'White Globe'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'White Globe' _ 'White Globe' is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial, with deeply lobed, dark grey-green, thistle-like leaves, and white, branched, leafy stems bearing spherical, white flower heads in late summer.


Echinops ritro 'White Globe' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinops ritro 'White Globe' (Small globe thistle 'White Globe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can also tolerate part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echinops ritro 'White Globe'

Other names

Small globe thistle 'White Globe', Globe flower 'White Globe', Steel globe thistle 'White Globe'

Genus

Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar

'White Globe' _ 'White Globe' is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial, with deeply lobed, dark grey-green, thistle-like leaves, and white, branched, leafy stems bearing spherical, white flower heads in late summer.

Native to

Central Asia, Central Europe, Eastern Asia, Eastern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinops ritro 'White Globe' (Small globe thistle 'White Globe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can also tolerate part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel