OK
In progress indicator

Echinopsis atacamensis subsp. pasacana (Pasacana tree cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinopsis atacamensis subsp. pasacana

Other names

Pasacana tree cactus, Pasakana, Cardon, Cardon grande, Cavul, Cephalocereus pasacanus, Cereus pasacana, Echinopsis formosissima, Echinopsis pasacana, Helianthocereus pasacana, Trichocereus pasacana, Pilosocereus pasacana, Echinopsis rivierii, Echinopsis atacamensis

Genus

Echinopsis Echinopsis

Species

E. atacamensis subsp. pasacana - E. atacamensis subsp. pasacana is a tender, tree-like, perennial cactus with a cylindrical, erect, ribbed, spiny, grey-green stem forming lateral branches as the plant matures. Funnel-shaped, pale yellow flowers with red on the reverse of the outer petals bloom in summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid, hairy, edible, green fruit.


Echinopsis atacamensis subsp. pasacana is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinopsis atacamensis subsp. pasacana (Pasacana tree cactus) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a nitrogen- and potassium-based fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinopsis atacamensis subsp. pasacana

Other names

Pasacana tree cactus, Pasakana, Cardon, Cardon grande, Cavul, Cephalocereus pasacanus, Cereus pasacana, Echinopsis formosissima, Echinopsis pasacana, Helianthocereus pasacana, Trichocereus pasacana, Pilosocereus pasacana, Echinopsis rivierii, Echinopsis atacamensis

Genus

Echinopsis Echinopsis

Species

E. atacamensis subsp. pasacana - E. atacamensis subsp. pasacana is a tender, tree-like, perennial cactus with a cylindrical, erect, ribbed, spiny, grey-green stem forming lateral branches as the plant matures. Funnel-shaped, pale yellow flowers with red on the reverse of the outer petals bloom in summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid, hairy, edible, green fruit.

Native to

Argentina, Bolivia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinopsis atacamensis subsp. pasacana (Pasacana tree cactus) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a nitrogen- and potassium-based fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel