OK
In progress indicator

Echinopsis chamaecereus (Peanut cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinopsis chamaecereus

Other names

Peanut cactus, Chamaecereus silvestrii, Chamaecereus sylvestrii, Cereus silvestrii, Lobivia silvestrii

Genus

Echinopsis Echinopsis

Species

E. chamaecereus - E. chamaecereus is a tender, clump- or mat-forming, perennial cactus with branching, cylindrical, mid-green stems bearing spiny ribs and funnel-shaped, bright orange-red flowers in summer.


Echinopsis chamaecereus is: Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Mat Forming, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinopsis chamaecereus (Peanut cactus) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinopsis chamaecereus

Other names

Peanut cactus, Chamaecereus silvestrii, Chamaecereus sylvestrii, Cereus silvestrii, Lobivia silvestrii

Genus

Echinopsis Echinopsis

Species

E. chamaecereus - E. chamaecereus is a tender, clump- or mat-forming, perennial cactus with branching, cylindrical, mid-green stems bearing spiny ribs and funnel-shaped, bright orange-red flowers in summer.

Native to

Argentina

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Mat Forming, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinopsis chamaecereus (Peanut cactus) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel