OK
In progress indicator

Echinopsis macrogona (San Pedro cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echinopsis macrogona

Other names

Trichocereus macrogonus, Cereus macrogona, Trichocereus macrogona, Trichocereus glaucus, Trichocereus glauca, Echinopsis glaucus, Echinopsis glauca, San Pedro cactus, Cereus macrogonus

Genus

Echinopsis Echinopsis

Species

E. macrogona - E. macrogona is a tender, upright, branching, perennial cactus with columnar, spiny, blue-green stems. Cup-shaped, white flowers in summer are followed by glossy, spherical, segmented, black or dark brown fruit.


Echinopsis macrogona is: Evergreen

Habit

Spiky, Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem segments, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinopsis macrogona (San Pedro cactus) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a nitrogen- and potassium-based fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echinopsis macrogona

Other names

Trichocereus macrogonus, Cereus macrogona, Trichocereus macrogona, Trichocereus glaucus, Trichocereus glauca, Echinopsis glaucus, Echinopsis glauca, San Pedro cactus, Cereus macrogonus

Genus

Echinopsis Echinopsis

Species

E. macrogona - E. macrogona is a tender, upright, branching, perennial cactus with columnar, spiny, blue-green stems. Cup-shaped, white flowers in summer are followed by glossy, spherical, segmented, black or dark brown fruit.

Native to

Argentina, Bolivia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spiky, Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem segments, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echinopsis macrogona (San Pedro cactus) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Indoor, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a nitrogen- and potassium-based fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel