OK
In progress indicator

Echium 'Blue Steeple' (Giant viper's bugloss 'Blue Steeple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echium 'Blue Steeple'

Other names

Giant viper's bugloss 'Blue Steeple', Tower of jewels 'Blue Steeple', Echium pininana 'Blue Steeple', Echium pinnifolium 'Blue Steeple', Tree echium 'Blue Steeple', Pine echium 'Blue Steeple'

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Steeple' _ 'Blue Steeple' is a robust, rosette-forming, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with rough-hairy, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from each rosette, a long panicle of funnel-shaped, blue flowers in summer.


Echium 'Blue Steeple' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Glasshouse whitefly , Vine weevil Slugs , Glasshouse whitefly , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echium 'Blue Steeple' (Giant viper's bugloss 'Blue Steeple') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Protect with horticultural fleece in autumn. Scientifically classed as a 'triennial' since it typically lives for three years, flowering 1-2 years after sowing.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echium 'Blue Steeple'

Other names

Giant viper's bugloss 'Blue Steeple', Tower of jewels 'Blue Steeple', Echium pininana 'Blue Steeple', Echium pinnifolium 'Blue Steeple', Tree echium 'Blue Steeple', Pine echium 'Blue Steeple'

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Steeple' _ 'Blue Steeple' is a robust, rosette-forming, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with rough-hairy, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from each rosette, a long panicle of funnel-shaped, blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Glasshouse whitefly , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echium 'Blue Steeple' (Giant viper's bugloss 'Blue Steeple') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Protect with horticultural fleece in autumn. Scientifically classed as a 'triennial' since it typically lives for three years, flowering 1-2 years after sowing.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel