OK
In progress indicator

Echium plantagineum 'Little Bells' (Viper's bugloss 'Little Bells')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echium plantagineum 'Little Bells'

Other names

Viper's bugloss 'Little Bells', Echium 'Little Bells'

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Bells' _ 'Little Bells' are biennials, grown as annuals, with hairy leaves and small, white, pink, rose, carmine, mauve blue or purple flowers like upturned bells in summer.


Echium plantagineum 'Little Bells' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Mauve, Dark-pink, White, Rose-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echium plantagineum 'Little Bells' (Viper's bugloss 'Little Bells') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in spring or under glass. Echiums need to grow in full sun in free-draining soil. They may be left to self-seed after flowering if desired.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echium plantagineum 'Little Bells'

Other names

Viper's bugloss 'Little Bells', Echium 'Little Bells'

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Bells' _ 'Little Bells' are biennials, grown as annuals, with hairy leaves and small, white, pink, rose, carmine, mauve blue or purple flowers like upturned bells in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Mauve, Dark-pink, White, Rose-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echium plantagineum 'Little Bells' (Viper's bugloss 'Little Bells') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in spring or under glass. Echiums need to grow in full sun in free-draining soil. They may be left to self-seed after flowering if desired.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel