OK
In progress indicator

Echium russicum (Red-flowered viper's bugloss )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echium russicum

Other names

Red-flowered viper's grass, Echium rubrum, Red-flowered viper's bugloss

Genus

Echium Echium

Species

E. russicum - E. russicum is an upright, rosette-forming, biennial or short-lived perennial with linear to lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and long, slender, erect panicles of dark red to reddish-pink flowers in summer.


Echium russicum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Reddish-purple, Reddish pink, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echium russicum (Red-flowered viper's bugloss ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Sow seeds in-situ in spring or under glass. May self-seed. Avoid excessive winter wet. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echium russicum

Other names

Red-flowered viper's grass, Echium rubrum, Red-flowered viper's bugloss

Genus

Echium Echium

Species

E. russicum - E. russicum is an upright, rosette-forming, biennial or short-lived perennial with linear to lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and long, slender, erect panicles of dark red to reddish-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Reddish pink, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echium russicum (Red-flowered viper's bugloss ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Sow seeds in-situ in spring or under glass. May self-seed. Avoid excessive winter wet. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel