OK
In progress indicator

Echium vulgare (any variety) (Viper's bugloss (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echium vulgare (any variety)

Other names

Viper's bugloss (any variety), Viper's herb (any variety), North American blueweed (any variety), Snake flower (any variety), Viper's grass (any variety), Blueweed (any variety), Cat's tail (any variety), Adderwort , Blue devil (any variety), Blue thistle (any variety)

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

E. vulgare (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Echium vulgare (Viper's bugloss), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

E. vulgare (any variety) are upright, bristly biennials with hairy, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves and short, dense cymes or spikes of broadly bell-shaped, violet-blue, sometimes pink or white flowers in early summer.


Echium vulgare (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Blue, White, Pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echium vulgare (any variety) (Viper's bugloss (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echium vulgare (any variety)

Other names

Viper's bugloss (any variety), Viper's herb (any variety), North American blueweed (any variety), Snake flower (any variety), Viper's grass (any variety), Blueweed (any variety), Cat's tail (any variety), Adderwort , Blue devil (any variety), Blue thistle (any variety)

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

E. vulgare (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Echium vulgare (Viper's bugloss), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

E. vulgare (any variety) are upright, bristly biennials with hairy, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves and short, dense cymes or spikes of broadly bell-shaped, violet-blue, sometimes pink or white flowers in early summer.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echium vulgare (any variety) (Viper's bugloss (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel