OK
In progress indicator

Echium vulgare 'Blue Bedder' (Viper's bugloss 'Blue Bedder')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echium vulgare 'Blue Bedder'

Other names

Viper's bugloss 'Blue Bedder', Echium plantagineum 'Blue Bedder'

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bedder' _ 'Blue Bedder' is a vigorous, upright, coarsely hairy biennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, toothd, white-hairy, dark green leaves and, in summer, short, dense spikes of broadly bell-shaped, light blue flowers, pink-flushed with age.


Echium vulgare 'Blue Bedder' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echium vulgare 'Blue Bedder' (Viper's bugloss 'Blue Bedder') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in spring or under glass. Echiums need to grow in full sun in free-draining soil. They may be left to self-seed after flowering if desired.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Echium vulgare 'Blue Bedder'

Other names

Viper's bugloss 'Blue Bedder', Echium plantagineum 'Blue Bedder'

Genus

Echium Echium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bedder' _ 'Blue Bedder' is a vigorous, upright, coarsely hairy biennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, toothd, white-hairy, dark green leaves and, in summer, short, dense spikes of broadly bell-shaped, light blue flowers, pink-flushed with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if any part of the plant is ingested. Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echium vulgare 'Blue Bedder' (Viper's bugloss 'Blue Bedder') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in spring or under glass. Echiums need to grow in full sun in free-draining soil. They may be left to self-seed after flowering if desired.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel