OK
In progress indicator

Echium webbii (Blue bugloss)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Echium webbii

Other names

Blue bugloss, Blueweed echium, La Palma echium, La Palma blue echium, Blue viper's bugloss

Genus

Echium Echium

Species

E. webbii - E. webbii is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as a biennial or perennial, with upright stems bearing lance-shaped, hairy, dark grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, dense, spike-like panicles of blue flowers with prominent, pink stamens.


Echium webbii is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause stomach upset if ingested. Contact with leaves may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back low in late autumn to keep compact and encourage new growth on lower branches.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echium webbii (Blue bugloss) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, protect with horticultural fleece in winter. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Echium webbii

Other names

Blue bugloss, Blueweed echium, La Palma echium, La Palma blue echium, Blue viper's bugloss

Genus

Echium Echium

Species

E. webbii - E. webbii is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as a biennial or perennial, with upright stems bearing lance-shaped, hairy, dark grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, dense, spike-like panicles of blue flowers with prominent, pink stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause stomach upset if ingested. Contact with leaves may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back low in late autumn to keep compact and encourage new growth on lower branches.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Echium webbii (Blue bugloss) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, protect with horticultural fleece in winter. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My echium webbii has flowered beautifully

My echium webbii has flowered beautifully in our garden room, I have cut off the dead flower spikes and will put it out once danger of frost passed. Could you advise on watering and fertiliser… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Echium webbii (Blue bugloss)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel