OK
In progress indicator

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon' (Paperbush 'Red Dragon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'

Other names

Paperbush 'Red Dragon', Paper bush 'Red Dragon', Edgeworthia papyrifera 'Red Dragon', Edgeworthia chrysantha f. rubra, Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Rubra', Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Akebono'

Genus

Edgeworthia Edgeworthia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Dragon' _ 'Red Dragon' is a rounded, open, deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, on bare branches in late winter and early spring, domed clusters of woolly buds opening to fragrant, tubular flowers with white tubes and spreading, orange-red petals.


Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon' (Paperbush 'Red Dragon') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Best planted in south or west-facing wall in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'

Other names

Paperbush 'Red Dragon', Paper bush 'Red Dragon', Edgeworthia papyrifera 'Red Dragon', Edgeworthia chrysantha f. rubra, Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Rubra', Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Akebono'

Genus

Edgeworthia Edgeworthia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Dragon' _ 'Red Dragon' is a rounded, open, deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, on bare branches in late winter and early spring, domed clusters of woolly buds opening to fragrant, tubular flowers with white tubes and spreading, orange-red petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon' (Paperbush 'Red Dragon') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Best planted in south or west-facing wall in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel