OK
In progress indicator

Edgeworthia chrysantha (Paperbush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Edgeworthia chrysantha

Other names

Edgeworthia papyrifera, Paperbush, Paper bush, Edgeworthia tomentosa

Genus

Edgeworthia Edgeworthia

Species

E. chrysantha - E. chrysantha is a rounded deciduous shrub with dark-green ovate leaves. In late winter to early spring, it bears terminal clusters of fragrant, tubular, yellow flowers that open from hairy, white buds.


Edgeworthia chrysantha is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Open stems, Rounded

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Edgeworthia chrysantha (Paperbush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Best planted in south or west-facing wall in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Edgeworthia chrysantha

Other names

Edgeworthia papyrifera, Paperbush, Paper bush, Edgeworthia tomentosa

Genus

Edgeworthia Edgeworthia

Species

E. chrysantha - E. chrysantha is a rounded deciduous shrub with dark-green ovate leaves. In late winter to early spring, it bears terminal clusters of fragrant, tubular, yellow flowers that open from hairy, white buds.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Open stems, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Edgeworthia chrysantha (Paperbush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Best planted in south or west-facing wall in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Edgeworthia chrysantha

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

There are two shoots coming from the base of my Edgeworthia Chrysantha. Can I cut them off completely to retain the tree shape, then shorten the shoots and pot?

There are two shoots just coming into leaf sprouting from the base of my Edgeworthia Chrysantha. Can I cut them off completely to retain the tree shape, then shorten the shoots and pot? Or should I… read more

Edgeworthia

Having thought I lost my Edgeworthia to a snail infestation, as you can see from my first photo I though the plant was well and truly lost. But after I surrounded the plant with wool pellets (what a… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Edgeworthia chrysantha (Paperbush)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel