OK
In progress indicator

Edraianthus dalmaticus (Dalmatian rockbell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Edraianthus dalmaticus

Other names

Wahlenbergia dalmatica, Dalmatian rockbell, Grassy bells

Genus

Edraianthus Edraianthus

Species

E. dalmaticus - E. dalmaticus is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and clusters of violet-blue flowers in summer.


Edraianthus dalmaticus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Edraianthus dalmaticus (Dalmatian rockbell) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Protect buds from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Edraianthus dalmaticus

Other names

Wahlenbergia dalmatica, Dalmatian rockbell, Grassy bells

Genus

Edraianthus Edraianthus

Species

E. dalmaticus - E. dalmaticus is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and clusters of violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Edraianthus dalmaticus (Dalmatian rockbell) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Protect buds from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel