OK
In progress indicator

Edraianthus dinaricus (Grassy bells)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Edraianthus dinaricus

Other names

Campanula dinarica, Edraianthus serpyllifolius subsp. dinaricus, Grassy bells

Genus

Edraianthus Edraianthus

Species

E. dinaricus - E. dinaricus is a mat- to cushion-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing bell- to funnel-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer.


Edraianthus dinaricus is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Edraianthus dinaricus (Grassy bells) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, sharply drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Edraianthus dinaricus

Other names

Campanula dinarica, Edraianthus serpyllifolius subsp. dinaricus, Grassy bells

Genus

Edraianthus Edraianthus

Species

E. dinaricus - E. dinaricus is a mat- to cushion-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing bell- to funnel-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Edraianthus dinaricus (Grassy bells) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, sharply drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel