OK
In progress indicator

Egeria densa (Large-flowered waterweed)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Egeria densa

Other names

Large-flowered waterweed, Brazilian pondweed, Anacharis densa, Elodea densa, Brazilian elodea, Planchon, American frog's bit, Leafy elodea

Genus

Egeria Egeria

Species

E. densa - E. densa is a tender to half-hardy, submerged, sometimes floating, evergreen, aquatic perennial with branched stems bearing whorls of sharp-pointed, linear, bright green leaves and, in summer, small, white flowers blooming within tubular, translucent spathes.


Egeria densa is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim regularly to encourage fresh, new growth.

Propagation

Float stem cutting just under the water surface until roots develop. Plant rooted cuttings in baskets or in the bottom of ponds.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Egeria densa (Large-flowered waterweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

In aquariums, grow in full light in a sandy medium at 5-18C (41-64F). In ponds in frost-free areas, grow in full sun in water 30-90cm deep. Plant in the bottom of the pond or in baskets filled with loam-based compost. Plants will not survive below 3C (37F). Plant with caution as it is invasive. Classified as an invasive species in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Egeria densa

Other names

Large-flowered waterweed, Brazilian pondweed, Anacharis densa, Elodea densa, Brazilian elodea, Planchon, American frog's bit, Leafy elodea

Genus

Egeria Egeria

Species

E. densa - E. densa is a tender to half-hardy, submerged, sometimes floating, evergreen, aquatic perennial with branched stems bearing whorls of sharp-pointed, linear, bright green leaves and, in summer, small, white flowers blooming within tubular, translucent spathes.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim regularly to encourage fresh, new growth.

Propagation

Float stem cutting just under the water surface until roots develop. Plant rooted cuttings in baskets or in the bottom of ponds.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Egeria densa (Large-flowered waterweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

In aquariums, grow in full light in a sandy medium at 5-18C (41-64F). In ponds in frost-free areas, grow in full sun in water 30-90cm deep. Plant in the bottom of the pond or in baskets filled with loam-based compost. Plants will not survive below 3C (37F). Plant with caution as it is invasive. Classified as an invasive species in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel