OK
In progress indicator

Ehretia microphylla (Fukien tea tree)

Advanced
skill rating
10 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ehretia microphylla

Other names

Fukien tea tree, Carmona microphylla, Philippine tea tree, Carmona heterophylla, Cordia retusa, Pala, Kodikarai, Bute

Genus

Ehretia Ehretia

Species

E. microphylla - E. microphylla is a tender, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, finely hairy, obovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes sparsely scalloped or shallowly lobed, particularly at the tip of the leaf. Small, fragrant, waxy, white flowers throughout the year are followed by spherical, green fruit ripening red or yellow.


Ehretia microphylla is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Sensitive to insecticides.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects , Snails Aphids , Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects , Snails

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass. For bonsai or topiary, prune as needed to maintain desired shape/form.

Propagation

Cutting root better with bottom hear.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ehretia microphylla (Fukien tea tree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Bonsai, City, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Topiary, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright light with humidity. Water moderately & feed at half-strength weekly. Pot on every two years. A popular bonsai plant, it is also used in warm climates for hedges or topiary. Leaves and roots are used medicinally, particularly in the Philippines. Fruit can be consumed raw. An invasive weed in Hawaii.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ehretia microphylla

Other names

Fukien tea tree, Carmona microphylla, Philippine tea tree, Carmona heterophylla, Cordia retusa, Pala, Kodikarai, Bute

Genus

Ehretia Ehretia

Species

E. microphylla - E. microphylla is a tender, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, finely hairy, obovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes sparsely scalloped or shallowly lobed, particularly at the tip of the leaf. Small, fragrant, waxy, white flowers throughout the year are followed by spherical, green fruit ripening red or yellow.

Native to

Southeastern Asia, Southern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Sensitive to insecticides.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects , Snails

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass. For bonsai or topiary, prune as needed to maintain desired shape/form.

Propagation

Cutting root better with bottom hear.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ehretia microphylla (Fukien tea tree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Bonsai, City, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Topiary, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright light with humidity. Water moderately & feed at half-strength weekly. Pot on every two years. A popular bonsai plant, it is also used in warm climates for hedges or topiary. Leaves and roots are used medicinally, particularly in the Philippines. Fruit can be consumed raw. An invasive weed in Hawaii.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel