OK
In progress indicator

Eichhornia crassipes (Water hyacinth)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eichhornia crassipes

Other names

Water hyacinth, Thick-foot

Genus

Eichhornia Eichhornia

Species

E. crassipes - E. crassipes is a tender, vigorous and distinctive floating plant with broad green leaves and beautiful hyacinth-like violet flowers.


Eichhornia crassipes is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove yellowing leaves and withered flowers promptly. Keep spread under control and never introduce to natural water (rivers, lakes or ponds). Low oxygen conditions develop beneath spreading water hyacinth 'mats' which also impede water flow.

Propagation

They are difficult to propagate, so it is best to buy new plants, once they are past their best.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eichhornia crassipes (Water hyacinth) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

A floating plant which can be grown indoors or out. It is a very invasive plant, and has become a real problem in the Americas. They enjoy high humidity and temperatures should not fall below 10°C (50°F). They like bright but filtered light.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eichhornia crassipes

Other names

Water hyacinth, Thick-foot

Genus

Eichhornia Eichhornia

Species

E. crassipes - E. crassipes is a tender, vigorous and distinctive floating plant with broad green leaves and beautiful hyacinth-like violet flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove yellowing leaves and withered flowers promptly. Keep spread under control and never introduce to natural water (rivers, lakes or ponds). Low oxygen conditions develop beneath spreading water hyacinth 'mats' which also impede water flow.

Propagation

They are difficult to propagate, so it is best to buy new plants, once they are past their best.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eichhornia crassipes (Water hyacinth) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

A floating plant which can be grown indoors or out. It is a very invasive plant, and has become a real problem in the Americas. They enjoy high humidity and temperatures should not fall below 10°C (50°F). They like bright but filtered light.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel