OK
In progress indicator

Elaeagnus angustifolia (any variety) (Oleaster (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elaeagnus angustifolia (any variety)

Other names

Oleaster (any variety), Bohemian oleaster (any variety), Russian olive (any variety), Silver berry (any variety), Trebizond date (any variety), Wild olive (any variety)

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

E. angustifolia (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Elaeagnus angustifolia (Oleaster), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

E. angustifolia (any variety) are large, spreading, suckering, deciduous shrubs or small trees with red-flushed, sometimes spiny, scaly branches bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, tapered, dark green leaves, silver-scaly beneath, and clusters of small, fragrant, pale yellow flowers blooming from the leaf axils in summer. Flowers are followed by scaly, yellow fruit.


Elaeagnus angustifolia (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker Elaeagnus sucker

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove any suckers in autumn.

Propagation

Remove rooted suckers in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elaeagnus angustifolia (any variety) (Oleaster (any variety)) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates dry conditions and coastal winds. May be chlorotic on shallow chalk. The straight species, Elaeagnus angustifolia, is considered a noxious, invasive weed in some introduced areas, particularly the American Midwest.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elaeagnus angustifolia (any variety)

Other names

Oleaster (any variety), Bohemian oleaster (any variety), Russian olive (any variety), Silver berry (any variety), Trebizond date (any variety), Wild olive (any variety)

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

E. angustifolia (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Elaeagnus angustifolia (Oleaster), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

E. angustifolia (any variety) are large, spreading, suckering, deciduous shrubs or small trees with red-flushed, sometimes spiny, scaly branches bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, tapered, dark green leaves, silver-scaly beneath, and clusters of small, fragrant, pale yellow flowers blooming from the leaf axils in summer. Flowers are followed by scaly, yellow fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove any suckers in autumn.

Propagation

Remove rooted suckers in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elaeagnus angustifolia (any variety) (Oleaster (any variety)) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates dry conditions and coastal winds. May be chlorotic on shallow chalk. The straight species, Elaeagnus angustifolia, is considered a noxious, invasive weed in some introduced areas, particularly the American Midwest.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel