OK
In progress indicator

Elaeagnus commutata (any variety) (Silver berry (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elaeagnus commutata (any variety)

Other names

Silver berry (any variety), Silverberry (any variety), Wolf willow, Wolfberry , Elaeagnus argentea (any variety), Missouri silver berry (any variety), Silvery-leaved oleaster (any variety)

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

E. commutata (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Elaeagnus commutata (Silver berry), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

E. commutata (any variety) are upright, thicket-forming, deciduous shrubs with reddish-brown stems bearing broadly elliptic, scaly, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves leaves and pendent, scaly, pale yellow flowers in late spring are followed by silvery-grey fruit.


Elaeagnus commutata (any variety) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Suckering, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker Elaeagnus sucker

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elaeagnus commutata (any variety) (Silver berry (any variety)) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, coastal wind and dry conditions. Does not tolerate shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elaeagnus commutata (any variety)

Other names

Silver berry (any variety), Silverberry (any variety), Wolf willow, Wolfberry , Elaeagnus argentea (any variety), Missouri silver berry (any variety), Silvery-leaved oleaster (any variety)

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

E. commutata (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Elaeagnus commutata (Silver berry), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

E. commutata (any variety) are upright, thicket-forming, deciduous shrubs with reddish-brown stems bearing broadly elliptic, scaly, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves leaves and pendent, scaly, pale yellow flowers in late spring are followed by silvery-grey fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Suckering, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elaeagnus commutata (any variety) (Silver berry (any variety)) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, coastal wind and dry conditions. Does not tolerate shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel