OK
In progress indicator

Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet' (Goumi 'Sweet Scarlet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet'

Other names

Goumi 'Sweet Scarlet', Gumi 'Sweet Scarlet'

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Scarlet' _ 'Sweet Scarlet' is an upright, rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves, silver-dotted with tiny,, brown scales beneath. Small, fragrant, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by spherical, edible, bright red fruit.


Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker Elaeagnus sucker

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet' (Goumi 'Sweet Scarlet') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide variety of soil conditions except wet, poorly-drained conditions. Droguht tolerant once established. A nitrogen-fixing plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet'

Other names

Goumi 'Sweet Scarlet', Gumi 'Sweet Scarlet'

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Scarlet' _ 'Sweet Scarlet' is an upright, rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves, silver-dotted with tiny,, brown scales beneath. Small, fragrant, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by spherical, edible, bright red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet' (Goumi 'Sweet Scarlet') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide variety of soil conditions except wet, poorly-drained conditions. Droguht tolerant once established. A nitrogen-fixing plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel