OK
In progress indicator

Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver' (Oleaster 'Quicksilver')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver'

Other names

Oleaster 'Quicksilver', Elaeagnus angustifolia 'Quicksilver', Elaeagnus angustifolia Caspica Group, Russian olive 'Quicksilver'

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Quicksilver' _ 'Quicksilver' is a large, conical, suckering, deciduous shrub with spiny, silvery-grey stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, tapered, scaly, grey-green leaves and silvery-grey buds bearing yellow flowers in summer followed by scaly, yellow fruit.


Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a lovely fragrance.

Habit

Suckering, Conical

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker Elaeagnus sucker

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove any suckers in autumn.

Propagation

Remove rooted suckers in autumn.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver' (Oleaster 'Quicksilver') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates dry conditions and coastal winds. May be chlorotic on shallow chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver'

Other names

Oleaster 'Quicksilver', Elaeagnus angustifolia 'Quicksilver', Elaeagnus angustifolia Caspica Group, Russian olive 'Quicksilver'

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Quicksilver' _ 'Quicksilver' is a large, conical, suckering, deciduous shrub with spiny, silvery-grey stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, tapered, scaly, grey-green leaves and silvery-grey buds bearing yellow flowers in summer followed by scaly, yellow fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a lovely fragrance.

Habit

Suckering, Conical


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove any suckers in autumn.

Propagation

Remove rooted suckers in autumn.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver' (Oleaster 'Quicksilver') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates dry conditions and coastal winds. May be chlorotic on shallow chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Deep in Monmouthshire
Deep in Monmouthshire
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
lou elliott

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

A Celebration of Caravanning

read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel