OK
In progress indicator

Elaeagnus umbellata (Autumn oleaster)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elaeagnus umbellata

Other names

Autumn oleaster, Autumn olive

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Species

E. umbellata - E. umbellata is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with spiny shoots bearing ovate to oblong, wavy-margined, bright green leaves, silvery when young, and, in late spring and early summer, pale yellow to cream flowers followed by edible, silvery fruit that ripens red.


Elaeagnus umbellata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker Elaeagnus sucker

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elaeagnus umbellata (Autumn oleaster) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates coastal winds and dry conditions. Shallow, chalky soil will cause chlorosis.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Elaeagnus umbellata

Other names

Autumn oleaster, Autumn olive

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Species

E. umbellata - E. umbellata is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with spiny shoots bearing ovate to oblong, wavy-margined, bright green leaves, silvery when young, and, in late spring and early summer, pale yellow to cream flowers followed by edible, silvery fruit that ripens red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elaeagnus umbellata (Autumn oleaster) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates coastal winds and dry conditions. Shallow, chalky soil will cause chlorosis.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Elaeagnus umbellata (Autumn oleaster)

Common pest name

Namangan longhorn beetle

Scientific pest name

Xylotrechus namanganensis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pest originating in Asia; some uncertainty regarding risk to UK; further work needed to assess climatic suitability.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel