OK
In progress indicator

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla 'Limelight' (Oleaster 'Limelight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla 'Limelight'

Other names

Oleaster 'Limelight', Elaeagnus x ebbingei 'Limelight', Ebbinge's silverberry 'Limelight'

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Limelight' _ 'Limelight' is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing elliptic, leathery, yellow-marked, dark green leaves, silver-scaly beneath, and fragrant, creamy-white flowers in autumn.


Elaeagnus x submacrophylla 'Limelight' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a lovely fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker Elaeagnus sucker

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Remove reverted branches as needed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla 'Limelight' (Oleaster 'Limelight') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry conditions and coastal winds. May turn chlorotic on shallow chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla 'Limelight'

Other names

Oleaster 'Limelight', Elaeagnus x ebbingei 'Limelight', Ebbinge's silverberry 'Limelight'

Genus

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Limelight' _ 'Limelight' is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing elliptic, leathery, yellow-marked, dark green leaves, silver-scaly beneath, and fragrant, creamy-white flowers in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a lovely fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Dense


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Remove reverted branches as needed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla 'Limelight' (Oleaster 'Limelight') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry conditions and coastal winds. May turn chlorotic on shallow chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla 'Limelight' (Oleaster 'Limelight')

Common pest name

Namangan longhorn beetle

Scientific pest name

Xylotrechus namanganensis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pest originating in Asia; some uncertainty regarding risk to UK; further work needed to assess climatic suitability.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
74 Doods Park Road
74 Doods Park Road
Hugh Tanton
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel