OK
In progress indicator

Elegia capensis (Horsetail restio)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elegia capensis

Other names

Horsetail restio, Essenhout

Genus

Elegia Elegia

Species

E. capensis - E. capensis is an upright, spreading perennial forming large clumps of thick, reed-like, dark green stems with a papery sheath at each node surrounding a whorl of long, needle-like branches. Yellow to golden-brown flower spikelets, initially enclosed by large, leaf-like bracts, bloom in spring, followed by small, winged, nut-like fruit.


Elegia capensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-brown in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Once established, remove oldest stems in spring.

Propagation

Propagation is best done with seed. Germination is poor unless seeds given smoke treatment. Resents division so only divide large plants into sizable sections and plant divisions immediately.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elegia capensis (Horsetail restio) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a warm, sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates very light shade. Do not allow to dry out. Yellowing stems indicate the need for a high nitrogen feed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elegia capensis

Other names

Horsetail restio, Essenhout

Genus

Elegia Elegia

Species

E. capensis - E. capensis is an upright, spreading perennial forming large clumps of thick, reed-like, dark green stems with a papery sheath at each node surrounding a whorl of long, needle-like branches. Yellow to golden-brown flower spikelets, initially enclosed by large, leaf-like bracts, bloom in spring, followed by small, winged, nut-like fruit.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-brown in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Once established, remove oldest stems in spring.

Propagation

Propagation is best done with seed. Germination is poor unless seeds given smoke treatment. Resents division so only divide large plants into sizable sections and plant divisions immediately.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elegia capensis (Horsetail restio) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a warm, sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates very light shade. Do not allow to dry out. Yellowing stems indicate the need for a high nitrogen feed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

E capensis while in the greenhouse. Not re-potted yet.

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel