OK
In progress indicator

Elegia tectorum (Cape reed)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elegia tectorum

Other names

Cape reed, Thatching reed, Chondropetalum tectorum

Genus

Elegia Elegia

Species

E. tectorum - E. tectorum is a fairly fast-growing, architectural, evergreen perennial, forming a grass-like clump that has brown markings on its stems as it ages. In autumn, it bears compact, brown flower heads.


Elegia tectorum is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elegia tectorum (Cape reed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Not reliably frost-hardy so overwinter indoors. Straggly when young, but soon grows into a dense clump. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elegia tectorum

Other names

Cape reed, Thatching reed, Chondropetalum tectorum

Genus

Elegia Elegia

Species

E. tectorum - E. tectorum is a fairly fast-growing, architectural, evergreen perennial, forming a grass-like clump that has brown markings on its stems as it ages. In autumn, it bears compact, brown flower heads.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elegia tectorum (Cape reed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Not reliably frost-hardy so overwinter indoors. Straggly when young, but soon grows into a dense clump. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel